Allowlist IP addresses and URLs

This page references the IP addresses and URLs that you may need to allowlist in your firewalls and networking devices to enable communications with Nintex cloud products. To execute workflows and services that connect to other systems, firewall rules are required to allow traffic from and to Nintex IP addresses and URLs. If firewall rules are not configured correctly, then a connection cannot be made and functionality will fail.

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Jump to:

Nintex Automation Cloud

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex Automation Cloud is hosted in Microsoft Azure and uses Imperva Web Application Firewalls (WAF). The public IP address ranges of Nintex Automation Cloud services are determined by Microsoft Azure and Imperva.

To enable communications between Nintex Automation Cloud and your firewalls and networking applications, add the Microsoft Azure IP addresses to your allowlists. The ranges unique to your region are available in the downloadable JSON file.

To enable inbound data communications to Nintex Automation Cloud, add Imperva's latest IP address ranges to your allowlists.

If you are sending emails from a workflow using a Nintex Automation Cloud communication action, add the 149.72.132.168, 167.89.109.75, and 198.21.3.35 IP addresses to your allowlists. Emails originating from these IP addresses will bypass spam filters and be allowed.

The Call a web service action A tool for building the processes, logic, and direction within workflows. uses a dynamic IP address that cannot be determined before using the action. If a predictable IP address is needed, use an Xtension An extensibility framework for Nintex Automation Cloud, which allows you to create custom connectors to third-party platforms in your workflows. instead of the Call a web service action.

For Microsoft Azure SQL and Microsoft SQL Server connectors, search for "AppService" in the Microsoft Azure IP addresses downloadable JSON file and allowlist those IP addresses. The ranges unique to your region are available in the file (for example, "AppService.NorthEurope"). Other connectors such as Smartsheet, Exchange Online, Google Drive, Nintex eSign, ServiceNow, Salesforce, SharePoint Online, and Box may also require you to add the AppService IP addresses to your allowlists. Because the downloadable JSON file from Microsoft contains many IP addresses, we are providing a condensed list of public IP addresses for these connectors to aid you in updating your allowlists.

Australia Canada Europe Singapore USA UK
  • 13.70.131.212

  • 23.101.239.142

  • 40.115.74.25

  • 13.70.128.136

  • 40.127.95.244

  • 40.115.90.254

  • 13.77.50.106

  • 23.101.230.162

  • 23.101.238.134

  • 23.101.238.167

  • 23.101.238.27

  • 23.101.235.11

  • 13.70.131.212

  • 52.228.104.177

  • 52.228.106.58

  • 52.228.107.144

  • 52.228.107.186

  • 52.228.107.236

  • 52.228.108.194

  • 52.228.84.36

  • 52.228.101.72

  • 52.228.101.170

  • 52.228.102.49

  • 52.228.102.229

  • 52.228.103.119

  • 52.228.104.31

  • 20.67.207.5

  • 20.67.207.30

  • 20.67.207.53

  • 20.67.207.243

  • 20.67.206.137

  • 20.67.207.250

  • 20.107.224.10

  • 40.115.98.85
  • 40.87.138.71

  • 40.113.68.216

  • 104.41.226.28

  • 40.87.134.251

  • 20.198.198.239

  • 20.198.198.241

  • 20.198.199.21

  • 20.198.199.33

  • 20.198.199.38

  • 20.198.199.56

  • 20.212.64.15

  • 13.91.82.173

  • 13.64.141.187

  • 13.88.152.153

  • 40.78.11.12

  • 13.64.137.209

  • 104.42.186.75

  • 40.112.243.57

  • 40.112.243.0

  • 13.91.46.203

  • 40.112.255.35

  • 13.91.41.7

  • 13.91.40.30

  • 20.90.207.13

  • 20.90.207.45

  • 20.90.207.109

  • 20.108.89.172

  • 20.90.202.153

  • 20.90.202.106

  • 20.90.134.14

For other Nintex Automation Cloud connectors, see the list of public IP addresses for Nintex Xtensions.

Nintex Gateway

Nintex Gateway is an on-premises application that enables Nintex Automation Cloud to access on-premises resources, such as Nintex RPA Central, Microsoft SQL Server on-premises on-premises, and SharePoint on-premises.

Nintex Gateway creates an outbound connection from the on-premises system where Nintex Gateway is installed. See the Nintex Gateway download and installation prerequisites for a list of hostnames and URLs that should be allowed to be reached.

Nintex Xtensions

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex Xtensions is an extensibility framework for Nintex Automation Cloud that allows you to create connectors to connect to third-party platforms in your workflows.

If you are creating an on-premises Xtension and are not using Nintex Gateway, you may need to allow Nintex Automation Cloud to connect through your firewalls. To enable these communications, add the IP addresses for your tenant region, listed below, to your allowlists.

API Gateway Public IP address
Australia South East 13.70.175.145
Canada Central 20.200.72.235
Japan East 20.46.188.38
North Europe 20.67.164.93
UK South 20.90.233.85
West US 137.135.15.65

We recommend that you use Nintex Gateway for on-premises Xtensions, instead of opening ports. See Integrate on-premises applications via Nintex Gateway for more information.

URLs

  • *.workflowcloud.com/*

  • *.nintex.io/*

  • *.applicationinsights.azure.com

  • dc.services.visualstudio.com/v2

  • nintex-portal.auth0.com

  • maps.gstatic.com/*

  • maps.googleapis.com/*

  • www.gstatic.com/recaptcha/*

  • www.google.com/recaptcha/*

  • fonts.gstatic.com/*

  • fonts.googleapis.com/*

  • www.google-analytics.com/*

  • www.googletagmanager.com/*

  • app.getbeamer.com

  • realtime.getbeamer.com

  • backend.getbeamer.com

  • cdn-global.configcat.com

  • auth.nintexcloud.com

Nintex Insights

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

To enable Nintex Insights communications, add Imperva's latest IP address ranges to your allowlists.

Because the Nintex Insights front end static content is served via Azure CDN, which doesn’t sit behind the Imperva Web Application Firewall (WAF), you may also need to allowlist Azure CDN IP addresses. These public IP address ranges are determined by Microsoft Azure. Download a JSON file that includes the complete list of Microsoft Azure IP addresses and then search for "AzureFrontDoor.Backend" and allowlist those IP addresses.

URLs

  • analytics.nintexcloud.com

  • na-odata.nintexcloud.com

  • wus01-aut-nap.nintexcloud.com

  • nintex-portal.auth0.com

  • gbo-cli-vib.nintex.io

  • cdn.auth0.com

  • cdnjs.cloudflare.com

  • app.getbeamer.com

  • backend.getbeamer.com

  • realtime.getbeamer.com

  • Ideas.nintex.com

  • help.nintex.com

  • google-analytics.com

  • fonts.googleapis.com

  • googletagmanager.com

  • fonts.gstatic.com

  • auth.nintexcloud.com

Nintex eSign

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex eSign is hosted in Microsoft Azure and uses Imperva Web Application Firewalls (WAF). The public IP address ranges of these services are determined by Microsoft Azure and Imperva.

To enable communications between Nintex eSign and your firewalls and networking applications, add the Microsoft Azure IP addresses to your allowlists. The ranges unique to your region are available in the downloadable JSON file.

To enable Nintex eSign inbound communications, add Imperva's latest IP address ranges to your allowlists.

Because the downloadable JSON file from Microsoft contains many IP addresses, we are providing a condensed list of public IP addresses to aid you in updating your allowlists.

APAC CA1 EU1 NA1 SB WWW
  • 20.188.217.208/28 (20.188.217.208 - 20.188.217.223) (Australia East)

  • 52.147.52.128/28 (52.147.52.128 - 52.147.52.143) (Australia West)

  • 20.188.217.208 (account)

  • 20.70.171.226 (account)

  • 52.147.52.129 (account)

  • 52.189.233.68 (account)

  • 20.188.217.210 (production)

  • 20.92.241.1 (production)

  • 52.147.52.131 (production)

  • 40.115.74.125 (production)

  • 20.188.217.209 (sandbox)

  • 20.53.227.201 (sandbox)

  • 52.147.52.130 (sandbox)

  • 52.243.69.174 (sandbox)

  • 13.64.56.160/28 (13.64.56.160 - 13.64.56.175) (West US)

  • 52.226.105.192/28 (52.226.105.192 - 52.226.105.207) (East US)

  • 20.48.168.208/29 (20.48.168.208 - 20.48.168.215) (CA1 only)

  • 20.124.114.220 (account)

  • 52.226.105.198 (account)

  • 13.64.56.163 (account)

  • 52.160.108.234 (account)

  • 52.228.45.249

  • 20.48.168.208

 

 

  • 13.64.56.160/28 (13.64.56.160 - 13.64.56.175) (West US)

  • 52.226.105.192/28 (52.226.105.192 - 52.226.105.207) (East US)

  • 20.67.66.80/29 (20.67.66.80 - 20.67.66.87) (EU1 only)

  • 20.124.114.220 (account)

  • 52.226.105.198 (account)

  • 13.64.56.163 (account)

  • 52.160.108.234 (account)

  • 20.67.66.80

  • 137.117.172.36

 

  • 13.64.56.160/28 (13.64.56.160 - 13.64.56.175) (West US)

  • 52.226.105.192/28 (52.226.105.192 - 52.226.105.207) (East US)

  • 20.124.114.220 (account)

  • 52.226.105.198 (account)

  • 13.64.56.163 (account)

  • 52.160.108.234 (account)

  • 52.226.105.200

  • 20.124.1.55

  • 13.64.56.164

  • 40.78.42.137

 

 

 

  • 13.64.56.160/28 (13.64.56.160 - 13.64.56.175) (West US)

  • 52.226.105.192/28 (52.226.105.192 - 52.226.105.207) (East US)

  • 20.124.114.220 (account)

  • 52.226.105.198 (account)

  • 13.64.56.163 (account)

  • 52.160.108.234 (account)

  • 40.117.87.57

  • 52.226.105.193

 

 

  • 13.64.56.160/28 (13.64.56.160 - 13.64.56.175) (West US)

  • 52.226.105.192/28 (52.226.105.192 - 52.226.105.207) (East US)

  • 20.124.114.220 (account)

  • 52.226.105.198 (account)

  • 13.64.56.163 (account)

  • 52.160.108.234 (account)

  • 13.64.56.165

  • 104.42.124.13

  • 52.226.105.199

  • 20.124.6.241

 

 

Nintex DocGen for Salesforce

IP Addresses

If you are using FTP/SMTP servers or services with your DocGen Package delivery options, or if you are utilizing Salesforce IP Restrictions, add the IP addresses listed below to your allowlists:

  • 4.198.112.112 - 4.198.112.119

  • 20.25.131.192 - 20.25.131.199

  • 20.170.41.136 - 20.170.41.143

  • 23.96.193.24 - 23.96.193.31

  • 52.168.91.200 - 52.168.91.207

  • 13.64.29.201

  • 13.64.30.23

  • 20.79.234.18

  • 20.185.105.142

  • 52.147.39.56

URLs

  • [*.]docgen.nintex.io

  • [*.]drawloop.com

Nintex K2 Cloud

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

After provisioning, each Nintex K2 Cloud tenant has a dedicated public IP address. Nintex K2 Cloud tenants are hosted in Microsoft Azure. The public IP address ranges of Nintex K2 Cloud services are determined by Microsoft Azure.

To enable communications between Nintex and your firewalls and networking applications, add the Microsoft Azure IP addresses to your allowlists. The ranges unique to your region are available in the downloadable JSON file.

To learn about allowlisting IP addresses for Nintex K2 Cloud inbound communications via VPN or OPDA, attend an onboarding meeting between Nintex and your networking resources at the time of configuration.

If you use the on-premises data access tool for Nintex K2 Cloud, see the list of connector configuration ports.

URLs

Service URLs are customer specific. Once onboarded, customers typically access the service through URLs like https://[vanity-name].onk2.com.

Trust and login sites

  • https://login.onk2.com/

  • https://trust.k2.com/

Nintex K2 Five

IP Addresses

The public IP address and URL ranges of Nintex K2 Five services are dependent on customer environments. To view a list of ports commonly used in a K2 implementation, see the Nintex K2 Five Installation and Configuration Guide.

URLs

If you use Azure Active Directory as an identity provider, allow access to https://trust.k2.com/.

Nintex for Office 365

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex for Office 365 is hosted in Microsoft Azure and uses Imperva Web Application Firewalls (WAF). The public IP address ranges of these services are determined by Microsoft Azure and Imperva.

To enable communications between Nintex for Office 365 and your firewalls and networking applications, add the Microsoft Azure IP addresses to your allowlists. The ranges unique to your region are available in the downloadable JSON file.

To enable Nintex for Office 365 inbound communications, add Imperva's latest IP address ranges to your allowlists.

URLs

  • *.nintex.com

  • *.sharepoint.com

  • *.nintexo365.net

  • *.nintex.io

  • *.microsoftonline.com

  • *.nintexo365.com

Forms

  • <tenant> .sharepoint.com

  • <tenant>. nintexo365.com

  • ajax.aspnetcdn.com

  • aus-des-fol.nintexo365.net

  • aus-srv-ufo.nintexo365.net

  • az416426.vo.msecnd.net

  • cdn-global.configcat.com

  • cdnjs.cloudflare.com

  • code.jquery.com

  • community.nintex.com

  • dc.services.visualstudio.com

  • fonts.googleapis.com

  • formso365.nintex.com

  • help.nintex.com

  • jae-des-fol.nintexo365.net

  • jae-srv-ufo.nintexo365.net

  • nintex.uservoice.com

  • neu-des-fol.nintexo365.net

  • neu-srv-ufo.nintexo365.net

  • static.nintex.com

  • status.nintex.com

  • store.nintex.com

  • widget.uservoice.com

  • wus-des-fol.nintexo365.net

  • wus-srv-ufo.nintexo365.net

  • www.google-analytics.com

  • www.googletagmanager.com

  • www.nintex.com

Nintex Process Manager

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. You can set up a Microsoft Azure action group to notify you if the IP addresses that you have in your allowlists have failed so that you can update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex Process Manager is hosted in Microsoft Azure and uses Imperva Web Application Firewalls (WAF). The public IP address ranges of these services are determined by Microsoft Azure and Imperva.

To enable communications between Nintex Process Manager and your firewalls and networking applications, add the Microsoft Azure IP addresses to your allowlists. The ranges unique to your region are available in the downloadable JSON file.

To enable Nintex Process Manager inbound communications, add Imperva's latest IP address ranges to your allowlists.

URLs

  • *.promapp.com

Explicit global domains

  • ca.promapp.com

  • eu.promapp.com

  • us.promapp.com

  • au.promapp.com

General access domain

  • go.promapp.com

Nintex RPA LE

IP Addresses

Important:  IP addresses change over time, so ensure that you periodically review and update them. Nintex does not monitor or communicate IP address changes.

Nintex RPA LE uses the Incapsula Web Application Firewall (WAF) service for IP address allowlists. We strongly recommend allowlisting the domain, as the service uses a CNAME that could resolve to different IP addresses. However, if you need to allowlist by IP address instead, use Imperva's latest IP address ranges.

Current IP address ranges are listed below:

  • 131.125.128.1-131.125.255.254

  • 199.83.128.1 - 199.83.135.254

  • 198.143.32.1 - 198.143.63.254

  • 149.126.72.1 - 149.126.79.254

  • 103.28.248.1 - 103.28.251.254

  • 185.11.124.1 - 185.11.127.254

  • 45.64.64.0 - 45.64.67.255

  • 192.230.64.1 - 192.230.127.254

  • 107.154.0.0 - 107.154.255.254

  • 45.60.0.1 - 45.60.255.254

  • 45.223.0.1 - 45.223.255.254

  • 2a02:e980:0:0:0:0:0:0 - 2a02:e987:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff